François Roux

Senior Advisor on European Affairs

+32 (0)2 213 40 26

f.roux@egmontinstitute.be

European Affairs

Biography

BIOGRAPHY 

Born in Guatemala 30 December 1957 

Married 2 children. 

 

EDUCATION 

Master’s degree in Economics, University of Paris II (Assas). 

Master’s degree in Public Affairs and International Relations (UCL Belgium). 

 

DIPLOMATIC CARREER 

  • November 2019 – June 2020: Chief of staff in the cabinet of the President of the European Council. 
  • September 2016 – October 2019: Ambassador Permanent Representative of Belgium to the European Union. (COREPER II). 
  • April 2012 -September 2016: Director General European Affairs, ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
  • February 2011 – April 2012: Ambassador Permanent Representative to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva. 
  • May 2008 – February 2011: Chief of staff, Cabinet of the Secretary of state for European Affairs. 
  • October 2006  May 2008: Belgian Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda. 
  • July 2004 – July 2006: Ambassador Permanent Representative of Belgium to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva. 
  • July 2002 – July 2004: Ambassador, alternate Permanent Representative of Belgium to the European Union (COREPER I). 
  • April 2001 – July 2002: Alternate chief of staff in the cabinet of the Foreign Minister. Dealing with European Affairs during the 2001 Belgian Presidency of the Council of EU ministers. 
  • January 1999  April 2001: European Correspondent, head of the CFSP unit in the ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
  • July 1996  January 1999: Political Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Belgium to the United Nations (New-York). 
  • July 1992  July 1996: First Secretary to the Permanent Mission of Belgium to the EU. 
  • July 1989  July 1992: Alternate Permanent Representative to the Permanent Mission of Belgium to FAO, WFP and IFAD. 
  • October 1987 – July 1989: Professional training. Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Brussels.